School Board and Municipal Elections, Saturday, October 15, 2016: Exercise Your Right to Vote

Public education is everyone's responsibility. That’s why your participation in the 2016 school board elections is so important.  Please take a few moments on Saturday, October 15, 2016, to exercise your right to vote and invite your friends and neighbours to join you!

The Strait Regional School Board is comprised of twelve board members -- eleven elected and one Mi’kmaq member appointed by the Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development.

School Board elections are held at the same time as Municipal Elections.  Out of a possible 11, the following two (2) Electoral Districts will be holding elections for school board members:

Electoral District

Description

School Board Candidate(s)

District 4 – West Richmond

Polling Districts 1, 2, 3, in the County of Richmond (as per adjustments provided in NSUARB Decision 139 – dated May 21, 2015)

 

 

  • Lian Parsons (incumbent)
  • George Kehoe

District 6 – Town of Antigonish

Town of Antigonish

 

  • Allan Armsworthy
  • Barbara Quirk

 

The following candidates have been acclaimed:

Electoral District

Description

Candidate(s)

District 1 – North Inverness

Polling Districts 1, 2, 3, in the County of Inverness

 

Anne Peters (acclaimed)

District 2 – Central Inverness

Polling Districts 4 and 5, in the County of Inverness

 

Jim Austin (acclaimed)

District 3 – South Inverness

Polling District 6 in the County of Inverness and Town of Port Hawkesbury

 

Mary Jess MacDonald (acclaimed)

District 5 – East Richmond

Polling Districts 4 and 5 in the County of Richmond (as per adjustments provided in NSUARB Decision 139 – dated May 21, 2015)

 

Francine Boudreau (acclaimed)

District 7 – West  Antigonish

Polling Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 10 in the Municipality of the County of Antigonish (as per adjustments provided in NSUARB Decision 93 – dated May 5, 2015)

Richelle MacLaughlin (acclaimed)

District 8 – East Antigonish

Polling Districts 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 in the Municipality of the County of Antigonish (as per adjustments provided in NSUARB Decision 93 – dated May 5, 2015)

 

Jamie Samson (acclaimed)

 

 

District 9 – East Guysborough

Polling Districts 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 in the Municipality of the District of Guysborough and the Town of Mulgrave

 

Rosalee Parker (acclaimed)

District 10 – West Guysborough

Polling District 7 in the Municipality of the District of Guysborough and the Municipality of the District of St. Mary’s

 

Chelsea Burke (acclaimed)

African Nova Scotia Representative

 

Elected at large

Joanne Reddick (acclaimed)

In accordance with Section 42 (4) of The Education Act, after consultation with the Mi’kmaq community and the school board, the Minister may appoint a Mi’kmaq representative to each regional school board and that representative is in addition to the number of members determined pursuant to subsection (1).

Mi’kmaq Representative

Appointed by the Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development as per Section 42 (4) of The Education Act.

Not yet appointed

For more information on voting and voter eligibility, and to access many other resources, please visit, www.schoolboardelections.ca.

You may also wish to access the following documents:

For information related to advance polls or voting locations in your area, watch for notices in local newspapers or contact your respective municipal returning officer.